Cookies Accepted

EU e-Privacy Directive

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

View e-Privacy Directive Documents

You have declined cookies. This decision can be reversed.

You have allowed cookies to be placed on your computer. This decision can be reversed.

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT (UK ONLY)

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (hereafter referred to as "The Act") is a statutory act of the government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Act defines what types of data are allowed to be collected, how they should be stored and what can and cannot be done with that information. In particular The Act states that personal data relating to individuals must be stored securely and only used for legitimate purposes. Full text of The Act can be found here.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Definitions:

"Us" means "GDM Hosting " as defined elsewhere on this website.
"Customer" means anyone who requests services from us and has entered in a contract with us.
"Contract" means the contract between us and the customer covering the supply of services by us to the customer.

Personal Data Collected (Part 1)

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written and or telephone purchase orders):

  1. The customer's full name.
  2. The customer's full mailing address.
  3. The customer's email address.
  4. The customer's access username and password.
  5. The customer's invoice contact and address if different from 1. and 2.
  6. The customer's telephone number.

We will never collect sensitive information about you.

We will not record your Credit/Debit card details. Details are only taken by our secure third party payment provider.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us and the issuing of invoices by us) and is not disclosed to any third party or used for any other purpose.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on an electronic database used solely by us and only available to us.

We hold this data securely in accordance with the Law; security here means physical security (such as locks) as well as electronic forms of security (such as encryption and firewalls).

Personal Data Collected (Part 2)

The following information is logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:

  1. The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.
  2. The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request.
  3. The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us.

Cookies

The GDM Hosting website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie.

We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie.

Cookies used on the GDM Hosting Website do not contain personally identifiable information.

Your browser’s help file contains information and instructions for managing cookies.

Disclosure of Information

Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, GDM Hosting may need to disclose personal information when required to by law. If it is deemed necessary that such action needs to be taken, GDM Hosting will comply with judicial proceedings should a court order or legal process be served on GDM Hosting.

The information provided to GDM Hosting is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by GDM Hosting. GDM Hosting employs industry standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information. Although GDM Hosting cannot guarantee that any loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; every effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as payment details collected for commercial transactions, is encrypted prior to transmission by you to GDM Hosting or an online payment company contracted by GDM Hosting.

The GDM Hosting Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that GDM Hosting is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. The GDM Hosting Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by GDM Hosting.

Your Responsibility

You are responsible for the security of your Account Number and passwords. Make sure you keep it in a safe place and do not share it with others.

Always remember to log out after your session ends, to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet cafe, but even when using your private computer in your home.

If you have further questions or want to see the personal data we hold:

If you require further information or clarification of any of the statements made above, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us. Any customer wishing to obtain a copy of the information about them held by us should contact us (in writing) asking for the information. A charge of £25 sterling is levied for each request.

If you wish us to update any or all of your information, you may ask us to, and we will comply with your wishes promptly. However, we cannot delete user information because of legal, regulatory and technical back-up requirements.

Dispute Resolution

Our aim in case of disputes is simple:

  • To never deny you your rights under current UK and European Law
  • To prevent disputes by complying with your wishes as soon as, and if, practicable

If we cannot agree together, please contact The Information Commissioner's Office.

We will always abide by the decisions of The Information Commissioner's Office.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please email us.

Modification

GDM Hosting reserves the right to add, delete or modify any provision of this policy at any time without notice.